Starting school September 2018

If your child was born between 1 September 2013 and 31 August 2014 he or she can start school in September 2018. From Monday 6 November 2017 until Monday 15 January 2018 you can apply online via Portsmouth City Council school admissions website ---> www.portsmouth.gov.uk/school admissions

Prospective parents/children for reception children in September 2018 are invited to look around our school on 29 November from 9.15 -10.15.  Please contact the school office on 02392 824828 to let us know you would like to visit.  

Staff

 

NAME

ROLE

CLASS BASE & YR

Mrs Anne
H-Chapman
Headteacher

 

Mrs Sophie Bennett-Acres Deputy Headteacher for T&L  
Mrs Philippa Dawson Deputy Headteacher for Inclusion & SENCO & DSL  
Miss Helen Drake Class Teacher                          

(Wednesday – Friday)

Nursery                          

Start Point Lighthouse

Mrs Gemma Scarsbrook Class Teacher & EYFS & PE Leader                          

(Monday – Thursday)

Year R                          

Seahouses Lighthouse

Mrs Tegan Asiri                          

 

Class Teacher & Curriculum Leader                          

(Monday – Wednesday)

Year R                          

Seahouses Lighthouse

Mrs Chloe Eastburn Class Teacher (NQT) Year R                          

Longships Lighthouse

Mrs Holly Serjent Class Teacher & MFL Leader Year 1                          

Mumbles Lighthouse

Miss Rachel Smythe Class Teacher & Geography Leader Year 1                          

Smalls Lighthouse

Miss Vanessa Woodward Class Teacher & KS1 & Passports Year 2                          

Barnes Ness Lighthouse

Mrs Shobana Kohli Class Teacher & RE Leader Year 2                          

St. Ives Lighthouse

Miss Amy Furlong Class Teacher Year 3                          

New Brighton Lighthouse

Miss Holly Predeth Class Teacher & History Leader Year 3                          

St. Catherines Lighthouse

Mrs Nicola Tuck Class Teacher & Music & Assessment Leader Year 4                          

The Needles Lighthouse

Miss Chantelle Robinson Class Teacher (NQT) Year 4                          

Portland Bill Lighthouse

Mrs Nicky Tague Class Teacher Year 5                          

Southsea Lighthouse

Miss Nazrin Hussein Class Teacher & ICT Leader Year 5                          

St. Hellier Lighthouse

Miss Anna McCarthy Class Teacher & PSHE Year 6                          

St. Bees Lighthouse

Miss Tracey Woods Class Teacher & Science & Outdoor Activities Leader Year 6                          

Wolf Rock Lighthouse

Mrs Julie Truscott Year 5 & 6 Phase Leader  
Mrs Lynette Payne Nurture and SEND Teacher  
     
Mrs Kathryn Campbell Teaching Assistant Year 1
Mrs Tess Chuter Teaching Assistant Year 2
Miss Melody Davis Teaching Assistant Year 2
Mrs Lyn Fairbairn 1-1 Teaching Assistant various
Mrs Caroline Garside Teaching Assistant Year 5
Miss Olivia Hetherington 1-1 Teaching Assistant various
Mr Ashley Cooke Teaching Assistant Year 5
Mrs Lisa Simpson Teaching Assistant Year R
Mrs Sharon Howlett Teaching Assistant Year R
Miss Georgia Hurley Classroom Apprentice Year R
Mrs Lorna Isaacs Teaching Assistant Year 4
Mis Georgina Jenkins Teaching Assistant Year 6
Mrs Robyn Robinson Teaching Assistant Year 6
Ms Michelle Kennedy Teaching Assistant Year 3
Miss Abi Mansfield Read, Write, Inc Assistant various
Ms Nicola May 1-1 Teaching Assistant various
Miss Aimee Miller Teaching Assistant Year 4
Miss Kara Munt Teaching Assistant with responsibility for Home Reading various
Mrs Lucette Rabaud Teaching Assistant Year 3
Mrs Liz Reilly Teaching Assistant Year 1
Ms Kerrie Sanger Teaching Assistant Year 1
Miss Taylor Sheehan Teaching Assistant Year R
Mr Oliver Beasley 1-1 Teaching Assistant Various
Mr Duncan Robinson 1-1 Teaching Assistant Various
Mrs Alexandra Donbavand 1-1 Teaching Assistant Various
Mrs Johur Bibi Bilingual Assistant Various
     
Miss Jemma Pullen Library Manager Lighthouse Library
      

Mrs Hayley Payne

      

Nursery Nurse

      

Start Point Lighthouse

     
Miss Debbie Evans Behaviour Support Worker  
Mrs M Rutledge Pastoral Support Leader & DDSL  
Ms Emily Wooger Behaviour Support Worker  
Mrs Michelle Ward Behaviour Support Worker  
     
Miss Marnie Lee Cover Supervisor  
Mrs Shamima Miah Cover Supervisor  
Mrs Joanne Parish Cover Supervisor  
     
     
Ms Daisy Martin Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Ms Kara Munt Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Mrs Aweza Mohammed Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Mrs Michelle Oakes Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Mrs Tanya Mitchell Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Miss Theresa Merritt Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Mrs Caroline Garside Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Miss Taylor Sheehan Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Mrs Lorna Isaacs Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Ms Olivia Hetherington Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Mrs Ritu Seth Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Mrs Chnar Aziz Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Miss Sandra Coelho Da Silva   Midday Supervisory Assistant    
Mrs Sharon Hall Midday Supervisory Assistant  
Mr Oliver Beasley Midday Supervisory Assistant  
     
Mrs Pauline Hewitt Attendance Officer  
       

Mr David Dunning

       

Site Manager

 
Mr Hung Fei Nam Caretaker  
Mrs Michelle Oakes Cleaner  
Ms Tanya Mitchell Cleaner  
Mrs Karen Roberts Cleaner  
Mrs Sharon Hall Cleaner  
     
Mrs Linda Powell Bursar  
Mrs Lynda Dunning Support Officer (Scholarpack/CCR/MyHR)  
Mrs Jackie Gillespie Support Officer (Ayrton & Alpha)  
Mrs Jenny Skinner Finance Officer (Ayrton & Alpha)  
Miss Lauren Boxall     

 

Clerical Assistant

 

 

 
     

 

 

Staff can be contacted by speaking to a member of staff in the school office.  Alternatively if you have a general question about the school please email:  info@arkayrtonprimary.org